Calgary Parking Authority Privacy Policy

COVID-19 Update

In support of COVID-19 precautions, the main CPA office (620-9 Avenue SW) closed effective March 17, 2020. The Impound Lot (400-39 Ave SE) remains open with reduced hours 8am - 8pm Monday to Friday and 12noon - 4pm weekends. This may result in longer than usual wait times for customer service support. We thank you for your patience. Please remember payments can be made online from the safety and convenience of your home. 

CPA is enforcing physical distancing rules by requiring customers remain 6 feet apart and limiting the number of people in our lobby at one time. This means customers may be required to wait outside before gaining access to the lobby. Please dress appropriately for the weather and bring all necessary documentation with you.The health and safety of our customers and employees remains our highest priority. Please do not enter the Impound Lot if you are sick.

We are encouraging use of the MyParking App rather than pay machines and want to remind customers to use online tools to pay tickets, submit appeals, manage residential parking permits and top up your paid parking account.

Privacy Statement

As a public body, the Calgary Parking Authority (CPA) is subject to the Alberta Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, as amended or replaced from time to time (FOIP). Your privacy is important to us.
 
Personal information is collected and used by the CPA as may be authorized by law, for the purposes of its operating programs and activities and for law enforcement purposes under the authority of FOIP Sections 33(a), (b) and (c).  Examples include, but are not limited to, the following: 
  • To create a secure online CPA account. 
  • To determine eligibility under the Residential Parking Permit program.
  • To pay a parking ticket, determine the status of your vehicle at the impound lot, undertake an administrative review, or request a refund or a receipt, etc.
  • Using the 'Contact Us' page, or sending us feedback containing a signature line in your email. 
  • To survey citizens for the purpose of assessing CPA services over time.
Other than as described in this Privacy Statement or as authorized by FOIP, we will not disclose your personal information to a third party unless we have your consent to do so. All personal information provided to CPA is stored securely in accordance with our Terms of Use.
 
The CPA cooperates with law enforcement agencies and will disclose personal information to these agencies as required by law or to fulfill the requirements of police investigations of suspected fraudulent or criminal activity or police investigations that may result in law enforcement proceedings.
 
The CPA takes care to ensure the accuracy of information and will correct any errors it becomes aware of.  Concerns regarding accuracy of information, privacy or CPA’s collection, use or disclosure of personal information should be directed to the CPA FOIP Coordinator by mail at 620-9th Avenue SW, Calgary, AB T2P 1L5 or by telephone at 403-537-7099.
 
For more information regarding FOIP visit http://www.servicealberta.ca/foip/ or for a copy of the FOIP Act go to http://www.qp.alberta.ca/documents/Acts/F25.pdf

More information:

How to Make a FOIP Request

FOIP FAQs