Calgary Parking Authority Privacy Policy

Share your thoughts about the RPP program

The City of Calgary is currently reviewing its Residential Parking Permit (RPP) program to improve customer service, increase long-term financial stability, and ensure efficient use of street space. The City wants to understand how the RPP program is, or is not, meeting your needs. Provide input by completing a short survey here: www.calgary.ca/rpp

Privacy Statement

As a public body, the Calgary Parking Authority (CPA) is subject to the Alberta Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, as amended or replaced from time to time (FOIP). Your privacy is important to us.
 
Personal information is collected and used by the CPA as may be authorized by law, for the purposes of its operating programs and activities and for law enforcement purposes under the authority of FOIP Sections 33(a), (b) and (c).  Examples include, but are not limited to, the following: 
  • To create a secure online CPA account. 
  • To determine eligibility under the Residential Parking Permit program.
  • To pay a parking ticket, determine the status of your vehicle at the impound lot, undertake an administrative review, or request a refund or a receipt, etc.
  • Using the 'Contact Us' page, or sending us feedback containing a signature line in your email. 
  • To survey citizens for the purpose of assessing CPA services over time.
Other than as described in this Privacy Statement or as authorized by FOIP, we will not disclose your personal information to a third party unless we have your consent to do so. All personal information provided to CPA is stored securely in accordance with our Terms of Use.
 
The CPA cooperates with law enforcement agencies and will disclose personal information to these agencies as required by law or to fulfill the requirements of police investigations of suspected fraudulent or criminal activity or police investigations that may result in law enforcement proceedings.
 
The CPA takes care to ensure the accuracy of information and will correct any errors it becomes aware of.  Concerns regarding accuracy of information, privacy or CPA’s collection, use or disclosure of personal information should be directed to the CPA FOIP Coordinator by mail at 620-9th Avenue SW, Calgary, AB T2P 1L5 or by telephone at 403-537-7099.
 
For more information regarding FOIP visit http://www.servicealberta.ca/foip/ or for a copy of the FOIP Act go to http://www.qp.alberta.ca/documents/Acts/F25.pdf

More information:

How to Make a FOIP Request

FOIP FAQs