Calgary Parking Authority Privacy Policy

COVID-19 Update

In support of COVID-19 precautions our hours of operation have been reduced to support the health of our staff and customers through social distancing. This may result in longer than usual wait times for customer service support. We apologize for any inconvenience and appreciate your patience during this time. 

As of March 17, 2020, the main CPA office (620-9 Avenue SW) will be closed. The Impound Lot (400-39 Ave SEis actively enforcing physical distancing rules, requiring customers to remain 6 feet apart and limiting the number of people in our lobby at a time. This means customers may need to wait outside before gaining access to the lobby, so dress appropriately for the weather and have all necessary documentation with you to support an efficient visit. Please also note, the Impound Lot’s reduced hours of operation are 8am to 8pm Monday to Friday and 12noon until 4pm on weekends; please arrive early enough to ensure we have enough time to resolve your concerns.

The health and safety of our customers and employees is our highest priority. Please do not enter the Impound Lot if you are sick. We are encouraging use of the myParking App rather than pay machines and want to remind customers to use online tools to pay tickets, submit appeals, manage residential parking permits and top up your paid parking account.

To promote the use of virtual ticket payments rather than customers visiting our office, we have suspended the $3 online fee for ticket payments.   

Privacy Statement

As a public body, the Calgary Parking Authority (CPA) is subject to the Alberta Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, as amended or replaced from time to time (FOIP). Your privacy is important to us.
 
Personal information is collected and used by the CPA as may be authorized by law, for the purposes of its operating programs and activities and for law enforcement purposes under the authority of FOIP Sections 33(a), (b) and (c).  Examples include, but are not limited to, the following: 
  • To create a secure online CPA account. 
  • To determine eligibility under the Residential Parking Permit program.
  • To pay a parking ticket, determine the status of your vehicle at the impound lot, undertake an administrative review, or request a refund or a receipt, etc.
  • Using the 'Contact Us' page, or sending us feedback containing a signature line in your email. 
  • To survey citizens for the purpose of assessing CPA services over time.
Other than as described in this Privacy Statement or as authorized by FOIP, we will not disclose your personal information to a third party unless we have your consent to do so. All personal information provided to CPA is stored securely in accordance with our Terms of Use.
 
The CPA cooperates with law enforcement agencies and will disclose personal information to these agencies as required by law or to fulfill the requirements of police investigations of suspected fraudulent or criminal activity or police investigations that may result in law enforcement proceedings.
 
The CPA takes care to ensure the accuracy of information and will correct any errors it becomes aware of.  Concerns regarding accuracy of information, privacy or CPA’s collection, use or disclosure of personal information should be directed to the CPA FOIP Coordinator by mail at 620-9th Avenue SW, Calgary, AB T2P 1L5 or by telephone at 403-537-7099.
 
For more information regarding FOIP visit http://www.servicealberta.ca/foip/ or for a copy of the FOIP Act go to http://www.qp.alberta.ca/documents/Acts/F25.pdf

More information:

How to Make a FOIP Request

FOIP FAQs