Information | Parking tickets scam alert

We've been informed about fake parking tickets being printed and placed on vehicles, falsely claiming to be from Calgary Parking. If you receive a parking ticket, you can verify it is genuine using the link below or by contacting us at 403-537-7000. If you have any information or witness individuals distributing these fake parking tickets, please report it to the Calgary Police Service (CPS) non-emergency line at 403-266-1234.

Verify parking tickets

Calgary Parking Privacy Policy

As a public body, Calgary Parking as part of The City of Calgary is subject to the Alberta Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIP), as amended or replaced from time to time. Your privacy is important to us.

Personal information is collected and used by Calgary Parking as may be authorized by law, for the purposes of its operating programs and activities and for law enforcement purposes under the authority of FOIP Sections 33(a), (b) and (c).

Examples of personal information collected Examples of programs and activities where personal information may be collected
  • Your name, home or business address or home or business telephone number;
  • Your race, national or ethnic origin or religious or political beliefs or associations;
  • Your age, sex, marital status or family status;
  • An identifying number, symbol or other particular assigned to you;
  • Your fingerprints, blood type or inheritable characteristics;
  • Information about your health and health care history, including information about a physical or mental disability;
  • Information about your educational, financial, employment or criminal history, including criminal records where a pardon has been given;
  • Anyone else's opinions about you;
  • Your personal views or opinions, except if they are about someone else.
  • Creating a secure online Calgary Parking account;
  • Determining eligibility under the Residential Parking Permit program;
  • Issuing a parking ticket after a parking violation has been observed
  • Paying a parking ticket, determining the status of your vehicle at the impound lot, undertaking an administrative review, or requesting a refund or a receipt, etc.;
  • Contacting us for an inquiry or sending us feedback;
  • Surveying citizens for the purpose of assessing Calgary Parking services over time.

Other than as described on this page or as authorized by FOIP, we will not disclose your personal information to a third party unless we have your consent to do so or required by law. All personal information provided to Calgary Parking is stored securely in accordance with our Terms of Use.

Calgary Parking takes care to ensure the accuracy of information and will correct any errors we become aware of. Concerns regarding accuracy of information, privacy or Calgary Parking’s collection, use or disclosure of personal information can be directed to The City’s Access and Privacy team.

Learn more about:

Data security


Calgary Parking complies with the most stringent, advanced cyber-security protocols currently in place. We are Payment Card Industry (PCI) Level 1 Service provider compliant, which is the same level of cyber security required of banks and financial institutions. When our customers submit copies of their documents, this information is stored as a “picture” file. Individual fields in the information provided are not linked to a database.

For visitors sessions that are called in, an identifier specific to the parking permit account will be required for authorization.

It is important that Calgary Parking account holders do not give contractors, visitors or other non-residents access to their accounts. You are also responsible for protecting your personal information.

Data retention


Information stored Storage period Reasoning
Proof of residency or identification (for permit applications) One to two years Information from unapproved permits is only stored for one year.
Licence plate information (collected by the ParkPlus system or enforcement vehicles) One to seven years Licence plates associated with tickets are retained for seven years in case the registered vehicle owner pursues the matter in court.