Calgary Parking Authority Privacy Policy

LOT 60 Vaccine Clinic - Closing July 30th

We’d like to thank the more than 23,000 parkers who’ve attended the TELUS Convention Centre vaccine clinic and successfully registered their licence plate in our system. This process allows us to accommodate as many parkers as possible in our limited capacity parkade. We encourage Calgarians to continue to register their licence plate when attending the clinic, as it ensures vehicle turnover and allows continuous parking access in support of vaccinations.

The CPA is pleased to support the health and safety of Albertans through our alignment with the clinic, and as such parkers who received a ticket at the Convention Centre Parkade between April 5th and 30th do not need to take any further action.

Heritage Day – August 2, 2021: Payment is not required for on-street ParkPlus zones and holiday rates will be in effect in select CPA surface lots and parkades. Regular rates will be in effect at Calgary Zoo, TELUS Spark and Heritage Park. Our Impound Lot will also be closed.

Privacy Statement

As a public body, the Calgary Parking Authority (CPA) is subject to the Alberta Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, as amended or replaced from time to time (FOIP). Your privacy is important to us.
 
Personal information is collected and used by the CPA as may be authorized by law, for the purposes of its operating programs and activities and for law enforcement purposes under the authority of FOIP Sections 33(a), (b) and (c).  Examples include, but are not limited to, the following: 
  • To create a secure online CPA account. 
  • To determine eligibility under the Residential Parking Permit program.
  • To pay a parking ticket, determine the status of your vehicle at the impound lot, undertake an administrative review, or request a refund or a receipt, etc.
  • Using the 'Contact Us' page, or sending us feedback containing a signature line in your email. 
  • To survey citizens for the purpose of assessing CPA services over time.
Other than as described in this Privacy Statement or as authorized by FOIP, we will not disclose your personal information to a third party unless we have your consent to do so. All personal information provided to CPA is stored securely in accordance with our Terms of Use.
 
The CPA cooperates with law enforcement agencies and will disclose personal information to these agencies as required by law or to fulfill the requirements of police investigations of suspected fraudulent or criminal activity or police investigations that may result in law enforcement proceedings.
 
The CPA takes care to ensure the accuracy of information and will correct any errors it becomes aware of.  Concerns regarding accuracy of information, privacy or CPA’s collection, use or disclosure of personal information should be directed to the CPA FOIP Coordinator by mail at 620-9th Avenue SW, Calgary, AB T2P 1L5 or by telephone at (403) 604-5159.
 
For more information regarding FOIP visit http://www.servicealberta.ca/foip/ or for a copy of the FOIP Act go to http://www.qp.alberta.ca/documents/Acts/F25.pdf

More information:

How to Make a FOIP Request

FOIP FAQs